Awards will be presented Sunday, June 2nd at The Town Hall in Manhattan

Tickets for the ceremony are now available at: DramaDeskAwards.com

Press Release

Nominations for the 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced today, and the full list of nominees is available below.

In keeping with the Drama Desk‘s mission, nominators considered shows that opened on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off-Broadway during the 2018-2019 New York theater season.

In determining eligibility of the Broadway productions of Hadestown, Torch Song and Choir Boy, which had recent Off-Broadway runs in previous seasons, the nominating committee considered only those elements that constituted new work. For the productions of Be More Chill, What the Constitution Means to Me, Oklahoma!, and The New One, which had both Off-Broadway and Broadway runs during the season, both productions were considered together by the nominators.

The Drama Desk nominees will receive their official nomination certificates at the nominees’ press event on Wednesday, May 8 at Green Room 42 at the Yotel (570 Tenth Avenue at 42nd Street).

The 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards, hosted by Michael Urie, will take place on Sunday, June 2, 2019, at 8:00 PM at The Town Hall in Manhattan.

Matt Britten, Broadway Brands CEO, will serve as executive producer and Joey Parnes Productions will produce the ceremony, as it has since 2012. The show will be written by Bill Rosenfield (46 Beacon, True Fans, Sunshine and Shadow), returning for his seventh year; directed by Mark Waldrop (Not That Jewish, Howard Crabtree’s When Pigs Fly, Bea Arthur on Broadway: Just Between Friends), marking his fourth year; and music-directed by Dan Lipton (The Band’s Visit, The Last Ship), making his fifth appearance.

The 2018-2019 Drama Desk Nominating Committee is composed of: Martha Wade Steketee (The Clyde Fitch Report, Dramatics, HowlRound), Chair; Linda Buchwald (American Theatre, TDF Stages, Theatre is Easy, Jewish Telegraphic Agency); Peter Filichia (Broadway Select; Broadway Radio; books including Strippers, Showgirls, and Sharks, St. Martin’s Press); Helen Shaw (4Columns, Time Out New York, American Theatre); Jose Solís (American Theatre’s Token Theatre Friends, Scenes in Color, TDF Stages); Zachary Stewart (Theatermania.com); Doug Strassler (Garden State Journal, Back on the Block, TDF Stages); Charles Wright (Drama Desk Co-President), ex officio.

Follow the Drama Desk Awards: @DramaDeskAwards on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook for updates

2019 DRAMA DESK NOMINATIONS:

Outstanding Play

  • Fairview, by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep
  • The Ferryman, by Jez Butterworth
  • Lewiston/Clarkston, by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • Usual Girls, by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • What the Constitution Means to Me, by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop and Broadway

Outstanding Musical

  • Be More Chill
  • The Hello Girls, Prospect Theater Company
  • The Prom
  • Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future, Ars Nova
  • Tootsie

Outstanding Revival of a Play

  • Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Signature Theatre
  • Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, National Asian American Theatre Company
  • Our Lady of 121st Street, Signature Theatre
  • Summer and Smoke, Classic Stage Company/Transport Group
  • The Waverly Gallery
  • Uncle Vanya, Hunter Theater Project

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

  • Carmen Jones, Classic Stage Company
  • Fiddler on the Roof, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Merrily We Roll Along, Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Oklahoma!, Bard Summerscape/St. Ann’s Warehouse and Broadway

Outstanding Actor in a Play

  • Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks
  • Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
  • Raúl Esparza, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
  • Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You
  • Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Actress in a Play

  • Midori Francis, Usual Girls
  • Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
  • Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
  • Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
  • Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

  • Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
  • Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!
  • Santino Fontana, Tootsie
  • Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

  • Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
  • Beth Leavel, The Prom
  • Rebecca Naomi Jones, Oklahoma!
  • Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
  • Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

  • Charles Browning, Fairview
  • Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston
  • Hampton Fluker, All My Sons
  • Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman
  • Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

  • Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand
  • Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Ruth Wilson, King Lear
  • Alison Wright, Othello

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate
  • André De Shields, Hadestown
  • Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
  • George Salazar, Be More Chill
  • Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
  • Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
  • Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
  • Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
  • Ali Stroker, Oklahoma!
  • Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • Sarah Benson, Fairview
  • Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle
  • Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
  • Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls
  • Taylor Reynolds, Plano
  • Jeff Wise, Life Sucks

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • Noah Brody, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
  • Scott Ellis, Tootsie
  • Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!
  • Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Choreography
presented by LaDuca Dance Shoes

  • Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
  • Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me Kate
  • Denis Jones, Tootsie
  • Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
  • Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart
  • David Neumann, Hadestown

Outstanding Music
presented by Music Theatre International

  • Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
  • Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
  • Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get
  • Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night
  • David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Lyrics
presented by Music Theatre International

  • Chad Beguelin, The Prom
  • Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Joe Iconis, Be More Chill
  • Peter Mills, The Hello Girls
  • David Yazbek, Tootsie

Outstanding Book of a Musical
presented by Music Theatre International

  • Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice
  • Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Robert Horn, Tootsie
  • Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom
  • Dominique Morisseau, Ain’t Too Proud

Outstanding Orchestrations

  • Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
  • Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!
  • Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill
  • Daryl Waters, The Cher Show

Outstanding Music in a Play

  • Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
  • Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
  • Justin Ellington, The House That Will Not Stand
  • Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy
  • Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy

Outstanding Set Design of a Play

  • Miriam Buether, The Jungle
  • Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
  • Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot
  • Mimi Lien, Fairview
  • Matt Saunders, “Daddy”

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
presented by Hudson Scenic

  • Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
  • Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!
  • Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • David Korins, Beetlejuice
  • Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

  • Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  • Dede M. Ayite, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
  • Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
  • Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
  • Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

  • William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
  • William Ivey Long, Tootsie
  • Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
  • Michael Krass, Hadestown
  • Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
  • Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

  • Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
  • Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
  • Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
  • Jon Clark, The Jungle
  • Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
  • Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
presented by Production Resource Group

  • Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
  • Bradley King, Hadestown
  • Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
  • Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Scott Zielinski, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Projection Design

  • Peter England, King Kong
  • Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  • Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
  • Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
  • Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
  • Joshua Thorson, Oklahoma!

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

  • Tyler Kieffer, Plano
  • Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
  • Nick Powell, The Ferryman
  • Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You
  • Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

  • Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
  • Drew Levy, Oklahoma!
  • Brian Ronan, Tootsie
  • Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
  • Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design

  • Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
  • Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
  • Paul Huntley, Tootsie
  • Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice
  • Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show

Outstanding Solo Performance

  • Mike Birbiglia, The New One
  • Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
  • Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot, National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts
  • Erin Treadway, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Unique Theatrical Experience

  • All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Theater Latté Da/Laura Little
  • Theatrical Productions/The Sheen Center
  • Love’s Labor’s Lost, Shake & Bake
  • The B-Side: “Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons,” The Wooster Group
  • What to Send Up When It Goes Down, The Movement Theatre Company

Outstanding Fight Choreography

  • U. Jonathan Toppo, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
  • Claire Warden, “Daddy”
  • Claire Warden, Slave Play

Outstanding Puppet Design

  • Michael Curry, Beetlejuice
  • Sonny Tilders, King Kong
  • Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”

Special Awards:

Ensemble Award: To the uncanny ensemble of Dance Nation for their pointed portrait of a dance troupe driven by competition but fused by the experiences of youth: Purva Bedi, Eboni Booth, Camila Canó-Flaviá, Dina Shihabi, Ellen Maddow, Christina Rouner, Thomas Jay Ryan, Lucy Taylor, and Ikechukwu Ufomadu.

Sam Norkin Award:

  • To Montana Levi Blanco, who enriched this season with his vibrant and detailed costumes for Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, Or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, “Daddy,” and Ain’t No Mo’. If a picture is worth a thousand words, a Blanco costume is worth considerably more, telling us a complete story about its wearer while giving us something fabulous to look at.
  • To Mia Katigbak, the backbone of the Off-Broadway scene, we acclaim her for her performances this season in Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Peace for Mary Francis and Recent Alien Abductions. This award also recognizes her vital presence as the artistic director of NAATCO and her sustained excellence as a performer and mentor.
  • To Repertorio Español for presenting a year-round rotating repertory of new and classic Spanish-language plays in its intimate Gramercy venue. For the past 51 years, Repertorio has been an indispensable theater for Spanish-speaking audiences, while inviting non-Spanish-speaking theatergoers to discover the delights of the Spanish-language canon and introducing New York audiences to the work of actors like Zulema Clares and Germán Jaramillo.

Productions with more than one nomination:
Oklahoma! — 12
Tootsie — 11
Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future — 9
Be More Chill — 8
Beetlejuice — 7
Hadestown — 7
Fairview — 6
The Prom — 5
Carmen Jones — 4
Fiddler on the Roof — 4
Girl from the North Country — 4
The Cher Show — 4
The Ferryman — 4
Choir Boy — 3
“Daddy” — 3
Kiss Me, Kate — 3
Lewiston/Clarkston — 3
The Hello Girls — 3
The House That Will Not Stand — 3
The Jungle — 3
Usual Girls — 3
Alice by Heart — 2
Boesman and Lena — 2
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark — 2
Eddie and Dave — 2
Girls & Boys — 2
Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts — 2
I Was Most Alive with You — 2
King Kong — 2
Life Sucks — 2
Merrily We Roll Along — 2
Midnight at the Never Get — 2
Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie — 2
Plano — 2
Slave Play — 2
Spaceman — 2
The Lehman Trilogy — 2
The Peculiar Patriot — 2
The Waverly Gallery — 2
Twelfth Night — 2
Uncle Vanya — 2
What the Constitution Means to Me — 2

Advertisements